Cookies play an important part in ensuring that a website works correctly. Several of these cookies are technically essential to guarantee certain functions of the website. In addition to this, we use several cookies to collect information regarding user behaviour on this website, which is then used to continually improve our website. Click on "I agree" to accept cookies. You can find further information on our data protection site.

Your Arrival

How to prepare for your time in Germany

Studying abroad, especially in a country very different from your home, is an exciting challenge and will have a long-lasting impact on your life.

Yet there are many things to consider and to organize. We would like to give you a brief overview of things that make your arrival more pleasant.

Visa How to apply for a visa

Before your arrival you will need to apply for your German visa. Detailed information about visa for Germany can be found on the website of the German Federal Foreign Office.

The entire visa procedure can take eight to twelve weeks, especially for fall intake. We therefore recommend to apply for your visa as soon as you got your letter of pre-admission from SRH University Hamm.

  • If you are an EU-citizen of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland, you do not need a visa, you only need a valid personal ID card or passport.
  • If you are a citizen of one of the following countries and you wish to stay longer than 90 days in Germany, you can obtain a visa after you arrival. This applies to the following countries: Andorra, Australia, Canada, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, San Marino, South Korea, and the United States of America.
  • For all other nationalities, we recommend to apply for an entry visa in the home country before their arrival.

As there are several types of visa, please make sure to apply for a student visa. Please do not apply for a tourist visa, as you would not be allowed to study in Germany on a tourist visa. A tourist visa can not be converted to a student visa.

A student visa is generally issued for a three-month period. After your arrival and your enrollment at SRH University Hamm, you will have to apply for an extended residence permit at the Aliens' Registration Office in your town of residence (e.g. Hamm, Dortmund, Unna, Kamen, etc).

You will be asked to present the following documents:

  • Proof of financial resources: International students need to prove that they have at least 8.040 Euros per year at their disposal (670 Euros per month). The proof of financial resources can be provided in various ways. In some cases, the German embassy or consulate requires a specified amount to be paid into a blocked access bank account (Deutsche Bank) so as to ensure financial security for the initial period of the applicant’s stay in Germany.
  • Certificate confirming health insurance
  • Certificate of past academic work and achievements: Please make sure to write a convincing motivation letter, why your study at SRH University Hamm is important for your career.
  • Certificate of German language proficiency (Exception: international programs taught in English)
  • Notification of admission from SRH University Hamm (“Final letter”)

Health insurance

As a student in Germany, you are required to have a health insurance. Without proof of coverage, you will not get permission to stay and study in Germany.

During your orientation sessions at SRH Campus Hamm a representativ from a German public health insurances will offer a check up on your current insurance situation and will give you some advice. Please check to see which of the following situations apply to you:

  • You are an EU-citizen or a citizen of Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway, Switzerland or Macedonia, and you are insured in your home county: In this case, your medical insurance probably covers your stay in Germany. Germany has signed social insurance agreements with these countries to ensure cross-border coverage. With your European Health Insurance Card (EHIC), you are also insured in Germany. Please check with your insurance provider to be sure.
  • You are a EU-citizen and you are insured in your home country, but your stay in Germany is not covered by your insurance: In this case, you have to take out an additional health insurance from one of the insurance companies in Germany (e.g. AOK, BEK, BKK, DAK, IKK, KKH, TK). Doctors will charge the insurer directly for any medical treatment you receive.
    Cost of coverage: Insurance rates for students are currently about 75 Euro per month. All public insurance policies cost the same amount, it is worthwhile to compare services and payment options offered by the various insurers.
  • You are a Non-EU-citizen and you have sufficient medical coverage in your home country for international travel/ study: In this case, please make sure to send us your proof of insurance. As soon as you arrive in Germany you have to take out an additional health insurance from one of the insurance companies in Germany (e.g. AOK, BEK, BKK, DAK, IKK, KKH, TK). Doctors will charge the insurer directly for any medical treatment you receive.
    Cost of coverage: Insurance rates for students are currently about 75 Euro per month. All public insurance policies cost the same amount, it is worthwhile to compare services and payment options offered by the various insurers.

Your travel to Germany

If you are planning to travel to Germany by plane, we recommend to choose Frankfurt Airport (FRA) or Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) as destination. There is a very good train connection to Hamm Westfalen Hbf.
In Germany the 'Deutsche Bahn' (DB) is the biggest rail provider.
Travelling with the DB from Düsseldorf Airport there is a direct train connection to Hamm Westfalen (duration approx.: 85 minutes).
Staring your journey from Frankfurt Airport you have several options to choose from. But please note that you will have to change the train at least once (duration approx.: 240 minutes).
Another option to travel to Hamm City is via a private shuttle service.

Arrival by train:

Before you take a train to Hamm, please make sure to have a vaild ticket. You can purchse a train ticket using one of the following two ways: either by buying a ticket from a automatic ticket machine at the train station, or by buying an online ticket before your arrival. You can save the train ticket as an online ticket (PDF) on your mobile device, load it into the DB Navigator app or take it with you on your journey as a printout.

You can choose between a regional train called 'RE' or a long-distance, inter city express train called 'IC' or 'ICE'.

Please find more information on all booking option of the Deutsche Bahn, payment methods, ticket exchange and refund as well as your passenger rights here.

Costs of living

In this chart we would like to give you a rough overview of the costs of living in Hamm.
Please note that these are very rough estimates.

Accommodation: Your accommodation can cost around 250 to 350 Euros per month, depending upon the single or double occupancy.

Health insurance: Health insurance can cost around 90 Euros per month. Insurance rates for students are currently about 75 Euro per month.

Food and other expenses: As Hamm is a relatively economic city to live in, you need to set aside another 250 to 300 Euros for food and other expenses.

Since you will be receiving the semester travel ticket, study related conveyance will be free. The ticket is valid for free travel in the state of North Rhine Westphalia for using regional trains and buses during the course.

Depending on your individuals life style and needs, you may need a minimum of about 700 to 750 Euros per month.